February 5, 2000*
Saturday 14.00

Listeners' Choice


Humphrey Carpenter introduces listeners' requests, including:
Arnold Overture: Tam o 'Shanter
Royal Scottish National Orchesta, conductor Alexander Gibson
Eigar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Richard Hickox
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez Julian Bream (guitar),
Melos Ensemble, conductor Colin Davis
Producer Christina Pritchard. ADDRESS: Listeners'
Choice, BBC Birmingham. B5 7QQ PHONE: [number removed]
E-MAIL: listeners.choice@bbc.co.uk




April 26, 2000*
Wednesday 6.00


Morning on


With Tommy Pearson.
Britten, arr Bream Courtly Dances (Gloriana) Julian Bream Consort
6.35 Beethoven Piano Sonata in E, Op 109 Annie Fischer
7.00 Musorgsky, arrRimsky-Korsakov Intermezzo in B minor (In Modo Classico) Russian State Symphony Orchestra, conductor Yevgeni Svetlanov
7.45 Vivaldi Cello Concerto in C, RV398 Mstislav Rostropovich ,
Orchestra of the Zurich Collegium Musicum, conductor Paul Sacher
8.00 Francaix Little Quartet for saxophones Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
8.40 Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in Eflat Emil Gilels , New Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Lorin Maazel




May 18, 2000*
Thursday 10.05


Masterworks


With Jonathan Swain.
Britten, arr Bream Courtly Dances (Gloriana) Julian Bream Consort
10.17 Poulenc Sonata for two pianos Pascal Roge and Jean-Philippe Collard
10.39 Bach Three arias (St Matthew
Passion, BWV244) Elly Ameling (soprano), Stuttgart CO, conductor Karl Munchinger
10.56 Poulenc Flute Sonata
Jean-Pierre Rampal , Robert Veyron-Lacroix (piano)
11.10 Sibelius Tapiola London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Robert Kajanus



June 8, 2000*
Thursday 11.30

Morning Performance


Aldeburgh Archive
In today's vintage s from the Aldeburgh Festival Humphrey Carpenter selects performances from the 1970s and the 1980s.
Brahms Theme and Variations (arr from
StringSextet No 1) Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars) (1975)
Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826 Mieczyslaw Horszowski (piano) (1985) Wolf Italian Songbook (excerpts)
Janet Baker (contralto), John Shirley-Quirk (baritone), Steuart Bedford (piano) (1977) William Lawes Suite in D Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars) (1975)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in D, Op 28 (Pastoral)
Mieczyslaw Horszowski (piano) (1985)



August 4, 2000*
Friday 6.00

Morning on 3


With Penny Gore.
Ravel Une Barque surl'Ocean New York Philharmonic Orchestra/Pierre Boulez
6.40 Walton Five Bagatelles Julian Bream (guitar)
7.00 Berlioz Overture: Beatrice et Benedict
Dresden Staatskapelle/Colin Davis
7.45 Telemann Concerto in A minor
Florilegium Ensemble
8.00 Grieg Seven Fugues Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
8.35 Mozart Concerto in Fforthree pianos, K242 (arr for two pianos by Mozart) Murray Perahia and Radu Lupu, ECO



September 6, 2000*
Wednesday 6.00

Morning on 3


With Penny Gore.
Debussy Préludes, Book 2: Nos 7,8, 10, 11 CecileOusset (piano)
6.45 Takemitsu To the Edge of a Dream Julian Bream (guitar),
CBSO, conductor Simon Rattle
7.00 Schubert Rondo in D, D608
Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen (piano)
7.45 CPE Bach Trio in B minor, Wql43 Wilbert Hazelzet (flute), AldaStuurop (violin), Jacques Ogg (harpsichord)
8.00 Villa-Lobos Fantasia
John Harle (soprano saxophone), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, conductor Neville Marriner
8.40 Beethoven Choral Fantasia
Menahem Pressler (piano),
Central German Radio Chorus, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, conductor Kurt Masur




September 20, 2000*
Wednesday 6.00

Morning on 3


With Penny Gore .
Telemann Overture-Suite in G minor (La Changeante) Northern Chamber Orchestra, director Nicholas Ward
6.40 Debussy Reflets dans I'Eau; Hommage a Rameau; Mouvement (Images) Kathryn Stott (piano)
7.00 Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Julian Bream (guitar), Chamber Orchestra of Europe, conductor John Eliot Gardiner
7.40 Haydn Symphony No 19 in D Academy of Ancient Music, conductor Christopher Hogwood
8.00 Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Herbert von Karajan
8.45 Hoist St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 City of London Sinfonia, conductor Richard Hickox




October 24, 2000*
Tuesday 6.00

Morning on 3


With Penny Gore.
6.10 Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3 Sinfonia 21, conductor Richard Hickox
6.40 Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, HXVI 34 Emanuel Ax
7.20 Walton Five Bagatelles Julian Bream (guitar)
7.40 Berwald Piano Trio No 4 in C
Susan Tomes , members of the Gaudier Ensemble
8.05 Glazunov Saxophone Concerto in Eflat, Op 109 John Harle ,
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, conductor Neville Marriner
8.35 Mozart Symphony No 29 in A English Baroque Soloists, conductor John Eliot Gardiner




January 2, 2001*
Tuesday 10.05

Masterworks


With Stephanie Hughes. This week featuring Janacek orchestral works and recordings by Julian Bream.
Falla Miller 's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat) Julian Bream (guitar)
10.09 Janacek Overture: Jealousy Pro Arte Orchestra, conductor Charles Mackerras
10.16 Mozart Symphony No 29 in A ECO, conductor Benjamin Britten
10.41 Byrd Mounsier 's Almaine; Pavan; MyLordofOxenforde's Maske
Julian Bream Consort, Julian Bream (lute) 10.55 Janacek Lachian Dances Brno RSO, Bretislav Bakala
11.14 Britten Songs from the Chinese, Op 58 Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (guitar)




January 3, 2001*
Wednesday 10.05

Masterworks


With Stephanie Hughes.
Sanz Canarios Julian Bream (guitar)
10.07 Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Nils-Erik Sparf (violin), Royal Stockholm Philharmonic, conductor Andrew Davis
10.20 Schubert, arr Uszt Erlkonig Murray Perahia (piano)
10.25 Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez Julian Bream (guitar), Monteverdi Orchestra, conductor John Eliot Gardiner
10.47 Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No 27: I Cried unto God
Glinka State Choir of St Petersburg, director VI adislavChernushenko
11.03 Janacek Taras Bulba
Brno State Philharmonic, conductor Bretislav Bakala




January 4, 2001*
Thursday 10.05

Masterworks


With Stephanie Hughes.
Schubert Polonaise in F, D824 No 2 Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen (piano duet)
10.11 Janacek Ballad of Blanik Brno State PO, conductor Bretislav Bakala
10.20 Telemann Partie Polonoise
Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars)
10.33 Janacek Danube Jan Valaskova
(soprano), Slovak PO, conductor Libor Pesek
10.51Schubert GesangderGeisteruber den Wassern, D714Men's voices of Bavarian Radio Chorus, Bavarian RSO, conductor Wolfgang Sawallisch
11.04 Arnold Guitar Concerto
Julian Bream, Members ofCBSO, conductor Simon Rattle



January 5, 2001*
Friday 10.05

Masterworks


With Stephanie Hughes.
Orologio Intrada No 7 (1597) Ensemble 1492, conductor Gian Paolo Fagotto
10.07 Janacek Sinfonietta
Brno State PO, conductor Bretislav Bakala
10.31 Torroba Guitar Sonatina
Julian Bream
10.45 Haydn Concertino in C, HXV3 Ton Koopman (harpsichord),
Reinhard Goebel and Aida Stuurop (violins), Charles Mediam (cello)
10.57 Janacek Violin Concerto (Pilgrimage of the Soul)
11.09 Bach Chaconne (Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004) Julian Bream (guitar)



April 11, 2001*
Wednesday 9.00

Composer of the Week: Villa-Lobos


3: Bach and Brazil
The genius of Bach appealed strongly to Villa Lobos. Although the music of Villa-
Lobos and Bach may seem to be strange bedfellows, this Brazilian composer considered the music of Bach to be "a universal and rich folklore source, deeply rooted in the folk music of every country in the world. Bach is a mediator among all races". With Donald Macleod.
Fugue in D (arr Villa-Lobos from Fugue in D, BWV874) William Pleeth Cello Octet Toccata: The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachianas Brasileiras No 2)
French National Radio Orchestra, conducted by the Composer
Sanctus (Missa Sao Sebastiao)
Corydon Singers, conductor Matthew Best Bachianas Brasileiras No 1
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
GuitarPreludes: Nos 2-4 Julian Bream
Bachianas Brasileiras No 5
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano), eight cellos (Fernand Benedetti , solo cello), conducted by the Composer



October 24, 2001*
Wednesday 9.00

Composer of the Week: Malcolm Arnold


Malcolm Arnold described all his 20-or-so concertos as portraits of the soloists to whom they were dedicated.
Donald Macleod and Piers Burton-Page discuss the relationships behind some of the composer's most popular music. Clarinet Concerto No 2, Op 115
Michael Collins (clarinet), London Musici, conductor Mark Stephenson
Harmonica Concerto Tommy Reilly , Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra. conductor Cedric Dumont
Guitar Concerto Julian Bream (guitar).
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, conductor Simon Rattle




November 8, 2001*
Thursday 6.00


Morning on 3


With Penny Gore. Britten, arr Bream Courtly Dances
(Gloriana) Julian Bream Consort
6.25 Dvorak Serenade in E for strings, Op 22 London Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Christopher Hogwood
7.00 Telemann Concerto in D
Haken Hardenberger , Michael Laird and William Houghton (trumpets), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, conductor lona Brown
8.30 Janacek Violin Concerto
Thomas Zehetmair , Philharmonia, conductor Heinz Holliger



December 3, 2001*
Monday 9.00

Composer of the Week: Benjamin Britten


(1913-76). In the week that marks the 25th anniversary of Benjamin Britten 's death, Donald Macleod explores the final period of the composer's life which followed his spectacular success with the War Requiem in 1962. This week's programmes examine the key aesthetic features of the late works and draw on the rich archive of recordings made by the composer and many of his friends. Curlew River, Op 71 (excerpt)
Members of English Opera Group, conducted by the Composer
Cantata Misericordium, Op 69
London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, conducted by the Composer
Nocturnal after Dowland, Op 70 Julian Bream (guitar) Producer Lyndon Jones




March 29, 2002*
Friday 9.00

Composer of the Week: Walton

With Donald Macleod. 5: Return to Italy In October 1948 in Buenos Aires, Walton met and proposed to a young Argentinian girl, Susana Gil , and married her in December. A year later Walton visited the island of Ischia with his new wife. It was here that he completed his opera Troilus and Cressida, and where he continued to compose until the end of his life in 1983. 0 Stay Sweet Love (Anon in Love)
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (guitar) Troilus and Cressida (excerpt)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano),
Richard Lewis (tenor), Philharmonia, conducted by the Composer
Cello Concerto (1st mvt) Gregor Piatigorsky , Boston SO, conducted by the Composer The Bear (excerpt)
Alan Opie (baritone), Northern Sinfonia, conductor Richard Hickox
Five Bagatelles Julian Bream (guitar)




March 31, 2002*
Sunday 11.00

Walton Day


To celebrate the centenary of the composer's birth, Dennis Marks presents a day of programmes exploring the life and music of William Walton, including "postcards" recorded at his home on the island of Ischia and programmes devoted to Walton and his music. Contributors include his widow Lady Walton, Walton biographer Michael Kennedy and broadcaster Humphrey Burton. Friends and former colleagues, including Hans Werner Henze, Julian Bream and Andre Previn, provide their reminiscences. Dennis Marks begins by tracing Walton's early life from his birthplace in Oldham to the pubs and elegant drawing rooms of Chelsea.

11.05 Walton: Facade
A performance recorded at the BBC Radio Theatre. Presented by Humphrey Burton. Felicity Palmer and Thomas Allen (reciters), Members of the Britten Sinfonia, conductor Nicholas Cleobury

11.50 Walton and the Sitwells
Walton's Facade was the result of a collaboration between Walton and the poet Edith Sitwell, one of an extraordinary family which included her brothers, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. Dennis Marks explores Sitwellian family life, including interviews and memories from the archive of Edith, Sacheverell and Walton himself.

12.30 Walton: String Quartet in A minor (1945-47) Emperor Quartet

1.00 Postcard from Ischia - Escape to Forio
Michael White follows in the footsteps of Walton in 1949, when he crossed the Bay of Naples with his young wife Susana, to take up residence in Forio.

1.15 Walton and the Orchestra
Conductor Leonard Slatkin explores Walton's mastery of the orchestra in performances specially recorded with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.
Walton Coronation March: Crown Imperial; Overture: Scapino; Johannesburg Festival Overture; Variations on a theme by Hindemith

2.15 Walton and the Archive
Stephen Johnson explores Walton's music in the BBC archive, including the composer conducting his Cello Concerto with soloist Pierre Fournier, recorded at the Edinburgh Festival in 1965. Also, Walton conducting his Coronation Te Deum at Westminster Abbey the following year and the Bagatelles performed by Julian Bream (guitar).

3.15 Postcard from Ischia - Walton's Music Room
Michael White, accompanied by Lady Walton, explores the composer's study, left just as it was on the day he died.
Although Walton's music brought him fame, he was prey to insecurity and vulnerable to criticism. Humphrey Burton unmasks the man behind the music.

4.15 Postcard from Ischia - I Giardini la Mortella
While Walton worked in his study, Lady Walton spent hours transforming their garden into what Michael White describes as a tropical paradise.

4.30 The Intimate Walton
Dennis Marks introduces music reflecting Walton's more intimate side, performed by some of Radio 3's New Generation Artists.
Walton Piano Quartet - Kungsbacka Trio, Lawrence Power (viola)
Walton A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table - Emma Bell (soprano), Andrew West (piano)

17.15 Walton on Film
David Huckvale explores music from Walton's film scores, including his Spitfire Prelude and Fugue from the film "The First of the Few" and scenes from "Henry V".

6.30 Opera on 3: Troilus and Cressida
Humphrey Burton presents a semi-staged concert performance of Walton's opera recorded last Thursday at the Royal Festival Hall in London. The story, set against the background of the Trojan War, involves the love of Prince Troilus for Cressida, daughter of a High Priest. Cressida is deceived by her manipulative father into betraying Troilus and the opera ends with her suicide.
London Symphony Chorus, Philharmonia, conductor Richard Hickox

9.00 Walton in Perspective
Dennis Marks draws the strands of the day together in a live discussion with Richard Hickox, Humphrey Burton, Michael Kennedy and Gillian Widdicombe.

9.30 Choirworks: Walton's Church Music
Paul Guinery concludes Walton Day with a specially recorded sequence of his motets, anthems and canticles.
Adrian Bawtree (organ), BBC Singers, conductor Stephen Cleobury
Walton: A Litany - Drop, Drop Slow Tears; Jubilate Deo; Missa Brevis; Cantico del Sole; Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis; Antiphon: Let All the World in Every Corner Sing; Where Does the Uttered Music Go?; The Twelve; Set Me as a Seat upon Thine Heart




June 6, 2002*
Thursday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Purcell Trumpet Sonata in D
Dennis Egan , Philomusica of London, conductor Anthony Lewis
10.05 Listener Request: Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
English Concert, conductor Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
10.24 Listener Request: Sor Duo in E, Op 34 (L 'Encouragement)
Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars)
10.39 Handel Semele (Act 3, Scenes 2 and 3) St Anthony Singers, New Symphony Orchestra, conductor Anthony Lewis
11.08 Ustener Request: Chausson
Poeme, Op 25Yehudi Menuhin (violin), Paris Symphony Orchestra, conductor George Enescu




July 2, 2002*

Thursday 9.00

Composer of the Week: Dowland


Donald Macleod surveys the life and works of John Dowland.
A Prayer for the Queen 's Most Excellent MajestyConsort of Musicke, director Anthony Rooley
The Most High and Mightie Christianus , the Fourth King of Denmark, His Galliard Paul O'Dette (lute)
Dowland's Adew for Master Oliver Cromwell
Paul O'Dette (lute)
Flow My Teares Fall from Your Springs;
If Fluds of Teares Could Cleanse My Follies Past; Fine Knacks for Ladies, Cheape, Choise, Brave and New; / Saw My Lady
Weepe; (i) Tymes Eldest Sonne, Old Age the Heire of Ease; (ii) Then Sit Thee Down, and Say Thy Nunc Demittis; (Hi) When
Others Sings Venite Exultemus ; Come Ye Heavie States of Night; Shall I Sue, Shall I Seeke for Grace; Sorrow Sorrow Stay, Lend True Repentant Teares
Paul Agnew (tenor),
Christopher Wi Ison (lute)
Wilt Thou Unkind , Thus Reave Me?
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute)



July 17, 2002*
Wednesday 6.00

Morning on 3


With
Penny Gore. Bach Magnificat, BWV243Soloists,
Netherlands Chamber Choir, La Petite Bande, conductor Sigiswald Kuijken
6.30 Faure Fantaisie , Op 79 Jenifer Stinton (flute), Aline Brewer (harp)
7.00 Haydn Symphony No 89 in F Philharmonia Hungarica, conductor Antal Dorati
7.25 A Scarlatti Sonata in E flat, Kkl93 Anne Quef felec (piano)
8.10 Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Julian Bream (guitar), Melos Ensemble, conductor Colin Davis
8.40 Grieg Holberg Suite , Op 40
Berlin PO, conductor Herbert von Karajan




September 16, 2002*
Monday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain. This week featuring Rachmaninov symphonic works and recordings by Julian Bream.
Frescobaldi, arr Segovia Aria con Variazione detta la Frescobalda
Julian Bream (guitar)
10.06 Listener Request:
D'lndy Chansons etDanses Maurice Bourgue Wind Octet
10.23 Villa-Lobos Two Preludes
Julian Bream (guitar)
10.30 Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 USSR Symphony
Orchestra, conductor Yevgeni Svetlanov
11.19 Sor Fantasia , Op 7 Julian Bream (guitar)



September 17, 2002*
Tuesday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead, Op 29 Boston SO, conductor Serge Koussevitzky
10.19 Martin Quatre Pièces Breves Julian Bream (guitar)
10.31 Listener Request:
Kodaly Budivari Te Deum Eva Andor (soprano), Marta Szirmay (contralto),
Jozsef Reti (tenor), Jozsef Gregor (bass), Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus, Budapest Symphony Orchestra, conductor Janos Ferencsik
11.02 Vivaldi Concerto in C, RV443 Michala Petri (sopranino recorder), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, director lona Brown
11.14 Monteverdi Ecco Pur Ch 'a Voi
Ritorno (Orfeo, Act 2) Anthony Rolfe-Johnson , Lawrence Dale and Alan Woodrow (tenors), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, conductor John Eliot Gardiner
11.20 Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by the Composer




September 18, 2002*
Wednesday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Guiliani Guitar Concerto in A, Op 30 Julian Bream , Melos Ensemble
10.24 Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Andre Previn




September 19, 2002*
Thursday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Kiril Kondrashin
10.35 Bach Lute Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV997Julian Bream (guitar)
10.56 Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No 2, Op 38
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, conductor Heinz Holliger
11.19 Carulli Duo in G, Op 34
Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars)




September 20, 2002*
Friday 10.00

CD Masters

With Jonathan Swain.
Villa-Lobos Guitar Concerto
Julian Bream , London Symphony
Orchestra, conductor Andre Previn
10.20 Haydn Piano Sonata in C, HXVI 50 Mikhail Pletnev
10.39 Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44 Philadelphia Orchestra, conducted by the Composer
11.16 Granados La Maja de Goya; Danza Espagnola No 5 Julian Bream (guitar)



January 13, 2003*
Monday 11.30

Morning Performance


Artist in Focus: Julian Bream
To celebrate his 70th birthday, guitar and lute virtuoso Julian Bream talks to
Humphrey Burton about his extraordinary career, illustrated by live recordings from the BBC archives.
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme from
Mozart's "The Magic Flute", 0p9 Robert de Visee Suite in A
Silvius Weiss Tombeau surla Mort de
M Comte de Logy; Fantasie Julian Bream (guitar)
Mauro Giuliani Variazioni Concertanti
Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars)
Richard Rodney Bennett Five Impromptus Julian Bream (guitar)
Roberto Gerhard Canciones de Guitarra:
No 2 (El Torro); No 3 (L "Ausencia);
No 5 (La Lobarda) Sophie Wyss (soprano), Julian Bream (guitar)
Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland
Takemitsu To the Edge of Dream
With the BBCSO, conductor Andrew Davis




January 14, 2003*
Tuesday 11.30

Morning Performance


Artist in Focus: Julian Bream
Humphrey Burton talks to Julian Bream about the lute and his formation of the Julian Bream Consort.
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Bulman Pavan
Philip Rosseter Galliard
Anon Kemp's Jig Julian Bream (lute) John Dowland Lasso Vita Mia
Peter Pears (tenor), Francis Baines and June Hall (viols), Julian Bream (lute)
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies; In Darkness Let Me Dwell; Me, Me and None But Me; Sorrow Stay
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute)
Byrd The March before the Battle Philps Pavan
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight Julian Bream Consort
Anon Le Rossignol
John Danyel Almains
Robert Spencer and Julian Bream (lutes)
Strogers In Nominee Pavin and Galliard Byrd Monsieur's
Alman Alison Allison's Knell Julian Bream Consort
Francis Cutting Two Almans Julian Bream (lute)
Gibbons Fantasia a 3 No
Alison Goe from My Window
Morley Thirsis and Milla; I Saw My Ladye Weeping; It Was a Lover and His Lass
Robert Tear (tenor), Julian Bream Consort




January 15, 2003*
Wednesday 11.30

Morning Performance


Artist in Focus: Julian Bream
Humphrey Burton talks to Julian Bream about some of his most successful collaborations, with live recordings from the BBC archive.
Haydn Adagio (arr from String Quartets, Op2)
Boccherini Guitar Quintet in E minor
Julian Bream (guitar), Carmirelli Quartet Sor Sonata in C, Op 15 Turina Sonatina
Julian Bream (guitar)
Britten Songs from the Chinese
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (guitar) Leo Brouwer Concerto Elegiaco Julian Bream (guitar),
Langham Chamber Orchestra




January 16, 2003*
Thursday 11.30

Morning Performance


Artist in Focus: Julian Bream
Humphrey Burton talks to Julian Bream about the many works he's commissioned forthe guitarthroughout his career, with examples from the BBC archive.
William Lawes Suite fortwo guitars Julian Bream and John Williams
Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat, BWV998
Sor Fantasie, Op 7
Albeniz Granada; Cadiz (Suite Espahola, Op 4 7) Julian Bream (guitar) Walton Anon in Love
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (guitar) Tippett The Blue Guitar Julian Bream (guitar) Rodrigo Tonadilla
John Williams and Julian Bream (guitars)



January 17, 2003*
Friday 11.30

Morning Performance


Artist in Focus: Julian Bream
In the final programme, Humphrey Burton talks to Julian Bream about some of his best-known transcriptions, with live recordings from the BBC archive.

Granados: Valses Poeticos
Julian Bream (guitar)
Luiz de Milan: Durandarte (El Maestro)

Alonso Mudarra : Recuerde el Alma Dormida ; Isabel
Richard Rodney Bennett: Guitar Sonata Marina de Gabarrin (mezzo), Julian Bream (guitar)
Bach: Chaconne (Violin Partita in D minor, BWV1004) Julian Bream (guitar)
Schubert: Duo in A minor (arrfrom String Quartet in G minor, Dl 73)  Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars)




March 25, 2003*
Tuesday 10.00

CD Masters


With
Jonathan Swain. Balakirev, orch Liapunov Islamey USSR State Symphony Orchestra, conductor Yevgeni Svetlanov
10.09 Dowland Come Again: Sweet Love Doth Now Invite (First Book of Songs) Woeful Heart; White As Lilies Was Her Face ; 0 What
Hath Overwrought (Third Book of Songs) Golden Age Singers, director Margaret Field-Hyde (soprano) Dowland, arr Grainger Now , 0 Now, I
Needs Must Part (First Book of Songs) Janine Sowden (piano)
10.25 Balakirev Symphony No 1 in C USSR State Symphony Orchestra, conductor Yevgeni Svetlanov
11.06 Dowland / Saw My Lady Weep
; In Darkness Let Me Dwell (A Musical Banquet)
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute)



May 26, 2003*
Monday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Featuring Debussy orchestral music and recordings by Hesperion XX.
Anon Two Sephardic Romances Montserrat Figueras (soprano),
Hesperion XX, director Jordi Savall
10.07 Debussy Printemps
Boston SO, conductor Charles Munch
10.24 Listener Request: D Scarlatti
Sonatas: in A, Kk322; in B minor, KkB 7; in C, Kk515 Clare Haskil (piano)
10.35 Anon Polorum Regina Omnium Nostra (Llibre Vermeil de Montserrat) Montserrat Rgueras (soprano),
Navarro Boys' Choir, Barcelona Carmina Choir, Atelier Vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames, Hesperion XX, conductor Jordi Savall
10.42 Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez Julian Bream (guitar), Monteverdi
Orchestra, conductor John Eliot Gardiner
11.04 Guerrero Si Tus Penas No Pruevo
Montserrat Figueras (soprano),
Hesperion XX, director Jordi Savall
11.14 Debussy Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un Faune, Berlin Philharmonic
Orchestra, conductor Herbert von Karajan




July 12, 2003*

Saturday 12.00

Private Passions


Michael Berkeley 's guest today is guitarist and lutenist Julian Bream, who celebrates his 70th birthday this week. Rptdtomorrow3pm



October 14, 2003*
Tuesday 12.00

Composer of the Week: Falla


2: Return to Spain. Donald Macleod looks at the works Falla completed within a year of his return to Spain in 1914, where he now found himself revered by critics. But the composer would never forget the neglect he had suffered in his home country. Homenaje: Le Tombeau de Claude Debussy Julian Bream (guitar)
Noches en los Jardines de Espana
Alicia de Larrocha (piano), LPO, conductor Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos Suite: ElAmorBrujo (1925) Teresa Berganza (mezzo),
LSO, conductor Garcia Navarro Repeated on Monday at 12 midnight




October 19, 2003*
Sunday 15.30


John Williams's Guitar Notes: 3: Britain


A four-part history of the classical guitar.
The existence of the British 20th-century guitar repertoire is largely due to Julian Bream, who worked with many composers to create new pieces for the instrument. John Williams introduces Bream's recordings of works by Walton, Britten and Arnold, and discusses his own collaborations with composers such as Stephen Dodgson and Richard Harvey.




December 8, 2003*
Monday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Featuring music by Marin Marais and recordings by Igor Markevitch. Tommasini, after D Scarlatti The Good-Humoured Ladies
Philharmonia, conductor Igor Markevitch
10.16 Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Jonathan Dunford and Sylvia Abramowicz (bass viols), Stéphane Fuget
(harpsichord), Benjamin Perrot (guitar)
10.38 Listener request:
Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass; Come Sorrow, Come; Mistress Mine, Well May You Fare Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute)
10.46 Mozart Suite in C, K399 Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
10.58 Marais Sujet avec 20 Couplets (Pieces de Viole, lerLivre)
August Wenzinger and Hannelore Müller (bass viols), Eduard Muller (harpsichord)
11.08 Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor (Pathetique) Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Igor Markevitch




December 14, 2003*
Sunday 12.00

Private Passions


Michael Berkeley 's guest is actress Jill Balcon , who last Friday marked her 60th year of performing in radio drama. Her musical choices include a Mozart piano concerto, songs by Faure, Schubert and Cole Porter , chamber music by Poulenc and Janacek, and a Villa-Lobos guitar piece played by Julian Bream.




January 6, 2004*
Tuesday 12.00

Composer of the Week: Dowland

2/5. With Donald Macleod.
A Prayer for the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty The Consort of Musicke, director Anthony Rooley (lute)
The Most High and Mighty Christianus , the Fourth King of Denmark, His Galliard Paul O'Dette (lute)
Dowland's Adieu for Master Oliver Cromwell Paul O'Dette (lute)
Flow My Tears, Fall from Your Springs; If Floods of Tears Could Cleanse My Follies Past; Fine Knacks for Ladies; I Saw My Lady Weep; Time's Eldest Son/Then Sit Thee Down/When Others Sing Venite; Come, Ye Heavy States of Night; Shall I
Sue, Shall I Seeke for Grace; Sorrow, Stay, Lend True Repentant Tears (The Second
Book of Songs, 1600) Paul Agnew (tenor), Christopher Wilson (lute)
Wilt Thou Unkind , Thus Reave Me?
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute) Repeated Monday 12 midnight



March 19, 2004*
Friday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Falla Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas Suzanne Danco (soprano),
Suisse Romande Orchestra, conductor Ernest Ansermet
10.15 Walton Five Bagatelles Julian Bream (guitar)
10.29 Hindemith Symphonic
Metamorphoses on themes of Weber
Cleveland Orchestra, conductor George Szell
10.50 Mozart Non So Piu; Voi Che Sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro) Suzanne Danco (soprano), Vienna PO, conductor Erich Kleiber
10.58 Weber Piano Sonata No 3 in 0 minor, Op 49 Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
11.26 Hindemith Symphony in B flat for concert band Philharmonia conducted by the composer
11.46 Listener request: Songs by Costa, Meyerbeer, Onslow, Cherubini and Giordigiano from the "Album de Musique Offert par G Rossini a Mile Louise Carlier " (1835) Suzanne Danco (soprano), Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (piano)



September 17, 2004*

Friday 7.00

Morning on 3


With Sandy Burnett. Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Mendelssohn Hear Ye, Israel; Be Not Afraid (Elijah)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano),
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Neville Marriner Schumann Quartet in F, Op 41 No 2 Ysaye Quartet
Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (excerpts) Thomas Quasthoff (baritone),
Berlin Deutsche Oper Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Christian Thielemann
8.30-10.00: Rodrigo Fantasia para un
Gentilhombre Julian Bream (guitar), RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra, conductor Leo Brouwer Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 Leipzig
Gewandhaus Orchestra, conductor Kurt Masur




October 21, 2004*
Thursday 7.00

Morning on 3


Presented by Penny Gore . Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Chabrier Prélude Pastoral
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Grieg Wedding Day at
Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Book 8) Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) Bach Sonata in E minor for violin and continuo, BWV1023 Musica Alta Ripa Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne (Fourth Series) Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano),
English Chamber Orchestra, conductor Jeffrey Tate Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3 Dinu Lipatti (piano)
8.30-10.00: Prokofiev Suite: Le Pas d'Acier Philharmonia, conductor Igor Markevitch Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67 Julian Bream , members of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, conductor Simon Rattle



November 29, 2004*
Monday 10.00

CD Masters


This week featuring Rameau's operas and recordings conducted by Eugen Jochum. Presented by Jonathan Swain.
Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55 Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eugen Jochum
10.17 Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie,
Act 2 Scene 3 Jean-Louis Georgel and Russell Smythe (baritones),
Laurent Naouri (bass-baritone),
Les Musiciens du Louvre Chorus and Orchestra, conductor Marc Minkowski
10.38 Berkeley Sonatina, Op 52 No 1 Julian Bream (guitar)
10.51 Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat,
K271 Clara Haskil , Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eugen Jochum
11.27 Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act 4 (excerpts) Genevieve Moizan , Claudine Verneuil and Flore Wend (sopranos), Raymond Amade (tenor), chorus and orchestra conducted by Roger Desormiere
11.48 Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal) Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eugen Jochum



March 3, 2005*
Thursday 10.00

CD Masters


Presented by Jonathan Swain.
Glinka Overture: Ruslan and Lyudmila LSO, conductor Georg Solti
10.07 Kodaly Budavari Te Deum Soloists, Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus, Budapest SO, conductor Janos Ferencsik
10.31 Vauqhan Williams Scherzo Nash Ensemble
10.39 Elqar Symphony No 2 in E flat London
Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Georg Solti
11.32 Roussel Segovia , Op 29 Julian Bream (guitar)
11.36 Kodaly Ode to Liszt Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus, conductor Janos Ferencsik
11.45 Liszt Prelude and Fugue on BACH Marie-Claire Alain (organ)




April 17, 2005*
Sunday 15.30

John Williams's Guitar Notes


3/4. Britain. The creation of the British 20th-century guitar repertoire was largely due to
Julian Bream and the way he worked with many composers to create new works for the instrument. John Williams introduces Bream's recordings of works by Walton, Britten and Arnold and discusses his own collaborations with such composers as Stephen Dodgson and Richard Harvey. He also takes a look at Stanley Myers's Cavatina, one of the most widely known of all guitar pieces.




April 26, 2005*
Tuesday 10.45

Listener request: Sor Fantasia, Op 7


(Largo Non Tanto) Julian Bream (guitar)




April 29, 2005*
Friday 7.00

Morning on 3

Presented by Penny Gore . Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Heuberger Overture: The Opera
Ball Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor John Eliot Gardiner Clementi Piano Sonatina in G, Op 36 No 5 Martin Souter
Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No 3 Sinfonia 21, conductor Richard Hickox
8.30-10.00: Glazunov All'Ungharese (Five Novellettes, Op 15) Vertavo Quartet
Robert de Visee Suite in D minor Julian Bream (guitar) Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, 0485 Dresden Staatskapelle, conductor Colin Davis



July 25, 2005*
Monday 10.00

CD Masters


With Rob Cowan. This week featuring orchestral music by Bruch and recordings by great lutenists.
10.00 Dowland Fantasy Desmond Dupre (lute)
10.08 Vaughan Williams The Tunning of Elinor Rumming (Five Tudor Portraits) Elizabeth Bainbridge (contralto), Bach Choir , New Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor David Willcocks
10.23 Bruch Symphony No I in E flat Giirzenich Orchestra, Cologne PO, conductor James Conlon
10.54 Bach Lute Suite in G minor, BWV995 Walter Gerwig
11.24 Listener request: Stravinsky Ballet: Agon South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden, conductor Hans Rosbaud
11.47 Dowland Farewell, A Fancy; Orlando Sleepeth; Sir Henry Umpton 's Funerall Julian Bream (lute)



October 16, 2005*
Sunday 9.00

The Cowan Collection


With Rob Cowan. Including the recording of Elgar's Second Symphony recommended in yesterday's CD Review. Music includes:
Mozart Rondo in E, K261 Julia Fischer (violin), Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, conductor Yakov Kreizberg
Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Bournemouth SO, conductor Paavo Berglund
Tobias Matthay On the Surrey Hills: Twilight; Wind-Sprights Performed by the composer (piano) Napravnik Give Me Oblivion (Dubrovsky) Sergei Lemeshev (tenor) with orchestra Walton Lento (Five Bagatelles) Julian Bream (guitar)
Haydn Non Parmi Esser Fra gl'Uomini (II Ritorno di Tobia, H XXI1) Linda Zoghby (soprano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Antal Dorati Brahms Scherzo in E flat minor, Op 4 Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
Grieq Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Bournemouth SO, conductor Paavo Berglund Stradella Pieta , Signore Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, conductor Neville Marriner
Johann Lorenz Bach Prelude and Fugue in D Wilhelm Krumbach (organ)
Matty Maineck/Frank Signorelli Caprice Futuristic Matty Malneck (violin), Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra
Lekeu Piano Quartet in B minor Ouatuor Kandinsky
Anon Quem Trina Polluit Trio Mediaeval




November 8, 2005*
Tuesday 10.00


CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
London Symphony Orchestra, conductor George Malcolm
10.12 Bach, arr Bream Trio Sonata No 5 in C, BWV529 Julian Bream (guitar), George Malcolm (harpsichord)
10.27 Britten
Ceremony of Caro/s Sioned Williams (harp),
Westminster Cathedral Choir, director David Hill
10.52 Krommer Concertino in C for flute and oboe, Op 65 Peter-Lukas Graf (flute),
Heinz Holliger (oboe), English Chamber Orchestra
11.17 Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Michael Hartnett (treble), Jonathan Steele (alto), Philip Todd (tenor) Donald Francke (bass), Purcell Singers , George Malcolm (organ), conducted by the composer
11.34 Telemann Partita in E flat Michala Petri
(descant recorder), George Malcolm (harpsichord)
11.46 Britten Festival Te Deum Mary Seers (soprano), Corydon Singers , Thomas Trotter (organ), conductor Matthew Best




November 30, 2005*
Wednesday 10.00

CD Masters


With Rob Cowan.
Suppe Overture: Poet and Peasant
Halle Orchestra , conductor John Barbirolli
10.10 Dowland Shall I Sue?
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute)
10.13 Faure Berceuse, Op 16
Philippe Graffin (violin), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Yehudi Menuhin
10.18 Britten Lachrymae, Op 48
Yuri Bashmet (viola), Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
10.34 Listener request: Haydn Und Gott sprach.... Auf starkem Fittche schwigt sich der Adlerstolz (Die Schopfung, Part 2)
Gundula Janowitz (soprano), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Herbert von Karajan
10.43 Szymanowski Piano Sonata No 2, Op 21 Sviatoslav Richter
11.12 Faure Incidental music: Shylock
Henri Legay (tenor), French National Radio
Orchestra, conductor Desire-Emile Inghelbrecht
11.30 Krejci Serenade for Orchestra Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Karel Ancerl
11.49 Faure, orch Gaubert Romance, Op 28 Chantal Juillet (violin), Montreal Symphony Orchestra, conductor Charles Dutoit



December 16, 2005*
Friday 19.00


A Bach Christmas

Radio 3 embarks on a 214-hour broadcast of Johann Sebastian Bach's complete surviving works. In conversation with presenter Petroc Trelawny, Ton Koopman introduces the Christmas Oratorio, BWV248 (Cantatas 1, and 3), performed under his direction at the Musikverein in Vienna last December, with Lisa Larsson (soprano), Bogna Bartosz (contralto) Jorg Durmuller (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass) and Amsterdam Baroque Chorus and Orchestra. Why they all love Bach: page 121
Plus: Chorale Preludes: Jesus, meine Zuversicht, BWV728, In Dulci Jubilo , BWV729, Liebster Jesu , wir sind hier, BWV730; Liebster Jesu , wir sind hier, BWV731 Ton Koopman (organ) Orchestral Suite No 1 in C, BWV1066 New London Consort/ Philip Pickett Violin Partita No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 Thomas Zehetmair Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E, BWV1053
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord), Academy of Ancient Music, conductor Christopher Hogwood

10.00-12 midnight With Fiona Talkington. Music includes: Jesu, meine Freude, BWV227; Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden, BWV230 BBC Singers, continuo ensemble, conductor Stephen Cleobury Quodlibet, BWV524 Soloists, Leonhardt Consort , director Gustav Leonhardt
Organ Concerto in D minor, after BWV35 and 156: Trio Sonata No 6 in G (after Organ Trio, BWV530); Jesu, meine Freude, BWV753 (completed
Charlston): Fantasia super Jesu, meine Freude, BWV713; Suite No 5 in G minor, BWV1070
Terence Chariston (organ), London Baroque Cantata No 156: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe Soloists, Tolz Boys ' Choir, Vienna Concentus Musicus, conductor Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 midnight-7.00am Louise Fryer presents early works, and cantatas from Weimar and Cothen. Schlummert ein, BWV82 No 3 (Notebook of Anna Magdalena Bach )
Elly Ameling (soprano). Angelica May (cello), Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord) 12.08am Kyrie in F, BWV233a Gachinger Kantorei/Helmuth Rilling 12.12 Keyboard Sonata in A minor, BWV965; Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV906 Andreas Staier (harpsichord) 12.38 CantataNo 71: Gott ist mein Konig Soloists, Leipzig Thomaskirche Choir, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Kurt Thomas 12.58 Suite in G minor, BWV822 Michelle Barchi (harpsichord)
1.12 Toccata in E, BWV566 Hans Fagius (organ)
1.23 Emma Kirkby introduces her recording with the Purcell Quartet of Cantata No 196: Der Herr denket an uns
1.37 Aria Variata in A minor, BWV989 Rosalyn Tureck (piano)
1.53 Toccata in D minor, BWV913 Angela Hewitt (piano)
2.05 Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996 Julian Bream (guitar)
2.26 Cantata No 162: Ach! Ich sehe. itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gene Soloists, Gachinger Kantorei , Frankfurt Kantorei, Stuttgart Bach Collegium/Helmuth Rilling 2.43 Suite in A minor, BWV818a Zuzanna Ruzickova (harpsichord)
3.04 Canon a 4 Perpetuus, BWV1073 Musica Antigua, Koln
3.06 Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV538 (Dorian) Marie-Claire Alain (organ) 3.20 Sigiswald Kuijken introduces his recording with the Netherlands Chamber Choir of Cantata No 21: Ich hatte viel Bekummernis
4.05 Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV894 Zuzanna Ruzickova
(harpsichord)
4.16 Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV1020 Lisa Beznosiuk. Richard Tunnicliffe (cello), Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
4.29 Cantata No 134a: Die Zeit, die Tag und Jahre Michael Chance (countertenor), Paul Agnew (tenor), Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir/Ton Koopman
5.06 Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023 Musica Alta Ripa
5.18 Cantata No 203: Amore Traditore Dietrich Henschel (bass), Michael Behringer (harpsichord)
5.29 Chorale Prelude: An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV653 Ton Koopman (organ)
5.35 Chorale: An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV267 Amsterdam Bach Choir/Ton Koopman
5.37 Prelude and Fugue C, BWV545 Edward Power Biggs (organ)
5.44 Cantata No 173a: Durchlauchster Leopold Soloists, Amsterdam Baroque Choir and Orchestra/Ton Koopman
6.03 Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV542 Simon Preston (organ)
6.15 Cantata No 208: Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd (Hunt Cantata) Soloists, Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman and Peter Holman
RT DIRECT: Bach's complete works (160 CDs): £190 (ref C862): and Bach The Masterworks (40 CDs): £35 (ref BX314).
Prices include p&p. To order either CD set please send a cheque payable to Selections, to Selections. [address removed] or phone: [number removed] (national rate), or visit [web address removed], quoting reference number.




December 30, 2005*
Friday 10.00

CD Masters

With Rob Cowan and Jonathan Swain.
Harrison, arr Krticka Here Comes the Sun Wihan Quartet
10.04 Gershwin, arr Wild Variations on Someone to Watch Over Me Earl Wild (piano)
10.19 Bizet Carmen (Finale) Soloists, Turin RAI Chorus and SO, conductor Arturo Basile
10.34 Schubert, arr Bream Duo in A (arr from String Quartet in G minor, D173)
Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars)
11.00 Caplet Septet
Soloists, Calvet Quartet, director Louis Aubert
11.15 Rubbra Symphony No 7 in C LPO/Boult
11.52 Reqer Ninna-Nanna della Vergine,
Op 76 No 52 Claudia Muzio (soprano), orchestra conducted by Lorenzo Molajoli




January 1, 2006*
Sunday 9.00

The Cowan Collection


Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection. Music includes: Schnittke, arr Yuri Kasparov Polka (Little
Tragedies) Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble Rameau La Villageoise; Tambourin Emil Gilels (piano)
Purcell When First Amintas Sued fora Kiss
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Anthony Rooley (lute) Pachelbel Chorale Prelude: 0 famm Gottes, unschuldig Helmut Walcha (organ)
Barber String Quartet, Op 11 Beaux Arts Quartet Pujol Guajira Julian Bream (guitar) Chopin Waltz in D flat, Op 70 No 2 Jeanne-Marie Darre (piano)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance Oscar Natzka
(bass) and orchestra conducted by Walter Goehr Ginastera Overture to the Creole Faust Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, conductor Howard Hanson




February 26, 2006*

Sunday 15.30

Icons


4/4. Julian Bream. Lutenist Anthony Rooley reveals to Tom Robinson his debt to one of the great guitarists and lutenists, Julian Bream.
With solo lute music by John Dowland, consort music by William Byrd and part of Britten's Nocturnal after Dowland. Producer Alan Hall



March 21, 2006*
Tuesday 7.00

Morning on 3

Presented by Sandy Burnett. Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Avison Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 4 Avison Ensemble, conductor Pavlo
Beznosiuk Granados Oriental Julian Bream and John Williams (guitars) Roussel Cello Concertino, Op 57 Albert Tetard , Paris Orchestra, conductor Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
8.30-10.00: Mozart Serenade in D, K204 Tero Latvala (violin), Tapiola Sinfonietta, conductor Jean-Jacques Kantorow Britten The Burning Fiery Furnace (excerpt) English Opera Group Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No 1 Gothenburg SO, conductor Neeme Jarvi



June 22, 2006*
Thursday 19.30

Performance on 3


Aldeburgh Festival 2006
A concert given by the Birmingham
Contemporary Music Group, introduced by Stephanie Hughes.
Ian Bostridge (tenor), Craig Ogden (guitar), Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, conductor Thomas Ades Berg Adagio
Webern Six Pieces, Op 6
Schoenberg Ode to Napoleon, Op 41 Henze Kammermusik



June 27, 2006*
Tuesday 7.00

Morning on 3


Presented by Penny Gore . Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Debussy Prélude a lApres-Midi d'un Faune Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Andre Previn
Handel Suite No 5 in E, HWV430 Murray Perahia (piano)
Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka) Renee Fleming (soprano), Czech PO , conductor Charles Mackerras
8.30-10.00: Mozart Serenade in G, K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik) Kremerata Baltica, director Gidon Kremer
Beethoven Horn Sonata in Op 17 David Pyatt , Martin Jones (piano) Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Julian Bream (guitar), Chamber Orchestra of Europe, conductor John Eliot Gardiner




September 8, 2006*
Friday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Schubert Lachen und Weinen; Der Einsame; Der Geistertanz; Nacht und Traume
Peter Pears (tenor), Benjamin Britten (piano)
10.13 Jongen Symphonie Concertante, Op 81 Virgil Fox (organ), Paris Opera Orchestra, conductor Georges Pretre
10.50 Ford Fair, Sweet, Cruel
Dowland Dear, If You Change; Weep You No More, Sad Fountains
Morley Who Is It That This Dark Night Rosseter What Then Is Love
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute)
11.07 Panufnik
Sinfonia Mistica LSO , conductor David Atherton
11.28 Gorczycki Gloria (Missa Rorate Coeli) Marcin Zalewski (viola da gamba), Wladyslaw Klosiewicz (organ),
Pro Cantione Antiqua , conductor Mark Brown
11.36 Lutoslawski Paroles Tissées
Peter Pears (tenor), London Sinfonietta, conductor Witold Lutoslawski




October 20, 2006*
Friday 12.00

Composer of the Week: Arnold


5/5. Malcolm Arnold was a hugely prolific composer who was involved in a wide range of musical activities. Donald Macleod introduces the deliciously dotty Grand, Grand Overture along with the concerto that he himself felt to be his best and that many guitarists consider to be one of the finest in the repertoire, the one he wrote for Julian Bream.
March: The Padstow Lifeboat
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
March: The River Kwai (Film music: The Bridge on the River Kwai) London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Richard Hickox
Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon, Op 7 Nash Ensemble
A Grand, Grand Overture Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Vernon Handley
Guitar Concerto Julian Bream , Melos Ensemble conducted by the composer. Repeated on Thursday at 12 midnight



October 27, 2006*
Friday 0.00

Composer of the Week: Arnold


5/5. Malcolm Arnold was a hugely prolific composer who was involved in a wide range of musical activities. Donald Macleod introduces the deliciously dotty Grand, Grand Overture along with the concerto which he himself felt to be his best and that many guitarists consider to be one of the finest in the repertoire, the one he wrote for Julian Bream.
March: The Padstow Lifeboat Grimethorpe Colliery Band
March: The River Kwai (Film music: The Bridge on the River Kwai) London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Richard Hickox
Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon, Op 7 Nash Ensemble
A Grand, Grand Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Vernon Handley
Guitar Concerto Julian Bream ,
Melos Ensemble conducted by the composer Repeated from Friday




September 8, 2006*
Friday 10.00

CD Masters


With Jonathan Swain.
Schubert Lachen und Weinen; Der Einsame; Der Geistertanz; Nacht und Traume
Peter Pears (tenor), Benjamin Britten (piano)
10.13 Jongen Symphonie Concertante, Op 81 Virgil Fox (organ), Paris Opera Orchestra, conductor Georges Pretre
10.50 Ford Fair, Sweet, Cruel
Dowland Dear, If You Change; Weep You No More, Sad Fountains
Morley Who Is It That This Dark Night Rosseter What Then Is Love
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (lute)
11.07 Panufnik
Sinfonia Mistica LSO , conductor David Atherton
11.28 Gorczycki Gloria (Missa Rorate Coeli) Marcin Zalewski (viola da gamba), Wladyslaw Klosiewicz (organ),
Pro Cantione Antiqua , conductor Mark Brown
11.36 Lutoslawski Paroles Tissées
Peter Pears (tenor), London Sinfonietta, conductor Witold Lutoslawski




November 9, 2006*
Thursday 19.30

Performance on 3


Earlier this year, to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the National Portrait Gallery, BBC Radio 3 commissioned composer Edward Cowie to write "sonic portraits" of some of the eminent living Britons pictured there. The resulting piece, National Portraits, was written specially for the BBC
Singers and recorded by them, conducted by Nicholas Kok, at the NPG in June. The subjects of Edward Cowie 's piece are Daley Thompson, Sir George and Lady Christie, John Sulston, Fiona Shaw, Norman Foster, Julian Bream,
Alan Ayckbourn, Antonia Byatt and Stephen Hawking. Introduced by Edward Cowie. See the portraits at www.bbc.co.uk/singers




May 2, 2007*
Wednesday 7.00

Rob Cowan


Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Benjamin Jamaican Rumba Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, conductor Carmen Dragon
Bach Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, BWV1065 Iwona Futterer , Hedwig Bilgram and Ulrike Schott (harpsichords), Munich Bach Orchestra, director Karl Richter (harpsichord)
Granados Danza Espanola No 4 (Villanesca) Julian Bream guitar
8.30-10.00: Mozart Rondo in A, K386
Pascal Roge (piano), Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, conductor Raymond Leppard
Sibelius Two Humoresques, Op 87Nos land David Oistrakh (violin), USSR Radio Large SO, conductor Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
Prokofiev Suite: Love of Three Oranges LSO, conductor Antal Dorati



June 22, 2007*
Friday 7.00

Sara Mohr-Pietsch


Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Bach Capriccio on the Departure of a Beloved Brother. BWV992 Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano) Anon Elizabethan lute songs
Peter Pears (tenor), Julian Bream (guitar) Saint-Saens Danse Macabre
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Paray
8.30-10.00: Rodrigo Three Spanish Pieces Filomena Moretti (guitar)
Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo), Symphony of Harmony and Invention, conductor Harry Christophers
Shostakovich The Assault on Beautiful
Gorky Dmitri Alexeev (piano), English Chamber Orchestra, conductor Jerzy Maksymiuk




October 3, 2007*
Wednesday 7.00

Rob Cowan


Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Pisendel Concerto in D Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, conductor Gottfried von der Goltz
Schubert An die Musik, D547; Der Musensohn, D764;Aufdem wasserzuSingen, D774
Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Geoffrey Parsons (piano) Glinka Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's opera La Somnambula
The Russian National SO Soloists Ensemble
8.30-10.00: Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV1052 Karl Richter (harpsichord), Munich Bach Orchestra Turina La Oracion del Torero Hollywood Quartet Walton Five Bagatelles Julian Bream (guitar)




February 21, 2008*

Thursday 10.00

Classical Collection


Presented by Sarah Walker. Dvorak Symphony No 8 in G
Vienna PO, conductor Myung-Whun Chung
10.38 Albeniz Suite Espanola , Op 47 (excerpts)
Julian Bream (guitar), Katia and Marielle Labegue (pianos), New Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Rafael Friihbeck de Burgos
10.50 Guridi Una Aventura de Don Quijote Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa, conductor Miguel A Gomez Martfnez
11.03 Mompou Prelude No 11 Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
11.06 Handel // Delirio Amoroso , HWV99
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo), Les Musiciens du Louvre, conductor Marc Minkowski
11.41 Respighi Fountains of Rome Chicago Symphony Orchestra, conductor Fritz Reiner



September 24, 2008*
Wednesday  19.00

Performance on 3


Petroc Trelawny presents a concert recorded at last month's Edinburgh Festival. HeleneGrimaud (piano),
Dresden Staatskapelle, conductor Fabio Luisi Weber Overture: Oberon
Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bernhard Lang Monadology II
Plus a look into the BBC Archives for highlights from past festivals, including from 1982: Granados Valses Poeticos Julian Bream (guitar)




December 10, 2008*
Wednesday 10.00

Classical Collection


With James Jolly.
Dinicu L'Alouette Roby Lakatos and His Ensemble
10.08 Weiner Serenade , Op 3
Budapest Festival Orchestra, conductor Georg Solti
10.29 Seiber Four French Folk Songs
Peter Pears. (tenor), Julian Bream (guitar)
10.39 Beethoven Piano Sonata in A, Op 101 Geza Anda
11.00 Bach, arr Fred Mills Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565 Canadian Brass
11.10 Bach Sarabande ; Gigue (Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004) Emil Telmanyi (violin)
11.15 Walton Symphony No 2
Cleveland Orchestra, conductor George Szell
11.43 Peter Eotvos Replica Kim Kashkashian (viola), Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, conducted by the composer




February 9, 2009*
Monday 10.00

Classical Collection

With Sarah Walker.
Moritz, Landgrave of Hesse-Kassel Pavan Julian Bream (lute)
Count Jan Antonin Losy Partita in A minor William Matthews (guitar)
10.12 Schubert Die Winterreise, D911 (first part)
Recording recommended in Saturday's CD Review.
10.49 Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C London Classical Players, conductor Roger Norrington
11.25 Schubert Die Winterreise, D911 Recording recommended in Saturday's CD Review.




March 6, 2009*
Friday 10.00

Classical Collection


With Sarah Walker.
Busoni Indian Fantasy, Op 44 Nelson Goerner (piano), BBC Philharmonic/NeemeJarvi
10.25 Haydn Symphony No 19 in D
Little Orchestra of London, conductor Leslie Jones
10.33 Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme Suzanne Danco (soprano), Suisse Romande Orchestra, conductor Ernest Ansermet
10.44 Britten Dreaming (Nocturnal after John Dowland ) Julian Bream (guitar)
10.46 Faure Nocturne No 11 in F sharp minor Kathryn Stott (piano)
10.52 Ives TheFourth of July (New England Holidays) Chicago SO, conductor Michael Tilson Thomas
10.59 Berq Four Pieces, Op 5
Antony Pay (clarinet), Daniel Barenboim (piano)
11.08 Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Berlin PO, conductor Herbert von Karajan




March 13, 2009*
Friday 7.00

Breakfast

Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch . Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Biber Ballettae a 4 New London Consort, director Philip Pickett
Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Sirba Octet Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone), Justus Zeyen (piano)
8.30-10.00: Poulenc Piano Concerto Pascal Roge , Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Charles Dutoit
Pergolesi, arr Bach Offne Lippen , Mundund Seele (Psalm 51)
Sally Bruce-Payne (mezzo), Bach Players Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Julian Bream (lute), Julian Bream Consort



March 26, 2009*
Thursday 7.00

Breakfast


Presented by Rob Cowan. Music includes:
7.00-8.30: Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane) London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Antal Dorati Couperin La Superbe
Jay Bernfeld (viola da gamba), Skip Sempe (harpsichord), Capriccio Stravagante
Skalkottas Seven Greek Dances (excerpts) Malmo Symphony Orchestra, conductor Nikos Christodoulou
8.30-10.00: Albeniz, arr Bream Granada (Suite Espanola, Op 47) Julian Bream (guitar) Janacek Sinfonietta Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Karel Ancerl
Bach Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F, BWV1057 Cyprien Katsaris (piano), Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, conductor Janos Rolla




October 7, 2009*

Wednesday  10.00

Classical Collection


With Sarah Walker.
Haydn German Dances, H IX 12 (excerpts) LPO, conductor Adrian Boult
10.05 Songs by Tchaikovsky and Ives Gerald Finley (bass-baritone), Julius Drake (piano)
10.15 Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat
Leon Fleisher , Cologne RSO, conductor Hans Rosbaud
10.43 Blow Venusand Adonis: Act 2
English Opera Group Choir and Orchestra, conductor Charles Mackerras
10.56 Haydn Symphony No 80 in D minor
BBC Philharmonic, conductor Nicholas Kraemer
11.19 Bach Prelude , Fugue and Allegro in E flat, BWV998 Julian Bream (guitar)
11.33 Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin Boston SO, conductor Charles Munch
11.49 Lasry Débit de I'eau, débit de lait
Trenet Boum Charles Trenet. unnamed orchestra
With Jonathan Swain.
Falla Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas Suzanne Danco (soprano),
Suisse Romande Orchestra, conductor Ernest Ansermet
10.15 Walton Five Bagatelles Julian Bream (guitar)
10.29 Hindemith Symphonic
Metamorphoses on themes of Weber
Cleveland Orchestra, conductor George Szell
10.50 Mozart Non So Piu; Voi Che Sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro) Suzanne Danco (soprano), Vienna PO, conductor Erich Kleiber
10.58 Weber Piano Sonata No 3 in 0 minor, Op 49 Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
11.26 Hindemith Symphony in B flat for concert band Philharmonia conducted by the composer
11.46 Listener request: Songs by Costa, Meyerbeer, Onslow, Cherubini and Giordigiano from the "Album de Musique Offert par G Rossini a Mile Louise Carlier " (1835) Suzanne Danco (soprano), Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (piano)




December 30, 2009*
Wednesday 10.00

Classical Collection


With Sarah Walker.

Faure Suite: Pelleas et Melisande
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
conductor Neville Marriner

10.17 Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op3 No 2
John Ogdon (piano)

10.22 Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV297 (Winter) (The Four Seasons)
Tafelmusik, director Jeanne Lamon (violin)

10.32 Bliss Suite: Things to Come (excerpts)
BBC Philharmonic
conductor Rumon Gamba

10.45 Schubert Die
Forelle Fritz Wunderlich (tenor), Hubert Giesen (piano)

10.48 Granados, transcr Bream Andaluza (Danza espahola, Op 37 No 5)
Julian Bream (guitar)

10.52 Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op 56a (St Anthony Chorale)
Vienna SO
conductor Wolfgang Sawallisch

11.10 Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV 1:939
Helen Groves (soprano), Caroline Trevor (mezzo), James Oxley (tenor), Simon Birchall (bass), Collegium Musicum 90, director Simon Standage (violin)

11.24 Schumann Romance, Op 28 No 2
Artur Rubinstein (piano)

11.28 Haydn Symphony No 104 in D Royal
Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor Colin Davis

JulianBreamGuitar.com